Classic Custom Enhanced

Exhibition Series • CC-SS-ENH • 45 ACP

Classic Custom Enhanced.

The Classic Custom with hand-relief engraving concentrated on its high-polish slide flats—more expression, while preserving the lines of the original platform.

Ed Brown Classic Custom Enhanced CC-SS-ENH hand-engraved stainless 45 ACP 1911
Why Classic Custom Enhanced

Engraving focused on the slide.

The Classic Custom Enhanced begins with the same 5-inch stainless-steel Government platform as the Exhibition Series flagship. Its custom slide rib, deeply set adjustable rear sight, gold-bead front sight, and traditional control layout remain intact.

The difference is concentrated across the slide flats. Those surfaces are polished by hand, then given hand-relief engraving that adds depth without carrying the pattern across the entire frame and control set.

The top of the slide is flattened and grooved to create a glare-reducing sighting plane. Fifty-LPI serrations finish the rear of the slide, while 25-LPI checkering covers the frontstrap and mainspring housing.

Choose the Enhanced when you want visible hand engraving while keeping more of the Classic Custom’s original stainless presentation exposed.

The CC-SS-ENH configuration

A measured step beyond the flagship.

Focused hand engraving

Relief work is applied to the slide flats, giving the Enhanced its own identity without extending the pattern across every frame surface and control.

Polish creates contrast

The bright hand-polished slide flats set off the cut pattern against the quieter glass-bead-finished frame and functional gripping surfaces.

Classic Custom foundation

The custom rib, gold-bead front sight, adjustable rear sight, 25-LPI checkering, two-piece guide rod, and Government proportions remain familiar.

Choose your path

Looking for a Classic Custom Enhanced?

Ready to Ship

If a completed Classic Custom Enhanced is available, buy the actual engraved pistol that is ready now.

See Enhanced In-Stock

Made for You

Use the CC-SS-ENH as the starting configuration and discuss the available finish, sight, grip, and engraving details for your build.

Custom Build
Ready to Ship

Classic Custom Enhanced pistols available now.

Actual finished CC-SS-ENH pistols currently available for purchase.

Talk to Sales

Interested in a Classic Custom Enhanced?

Tell us which finish, sight, grip, or engraving details matter to you, or what you are comparing it with. Our sales team can help you compare a completed pistol with a custom build.

Tell us what you want from the pistol and we will help you work through the choices.